How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 45833
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

My partner got his chlamydia test results and it was

This answer was rated:

Hi!
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: My partner got his chlamydia test results and it was positive. Both of us got a 7 day doxycycline treatment. I have PCOS and don't normally bleed unless I take pills. My last bleeding was a couple of weeks ago. On the last couple of days of antibiotics I started bleeding a little. Is it a concern?
JA: The OB/GYN Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long has your partner dealt with chlamydia? Have they experienced this in the past?
Customer: We don't know how long he's had it for. I don't think he had
JA: When was their last pap test or pelvic exam? Any irregular results from past exams?
Customer: He said he got last tested over a year ago we've been together for almost a year and he had no other contact with anyone apart from me neither did i and i was last tested about a year ago as well neither of us had any symptoms
JA: Anything else in their medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No, just that I have pcos and cysts as a result of it

The bleeding or spotting is not concerning.

Antibiotics can cause hormonal imbalance and that can cause this bleeding.

Nothing to worry.

Was this information helpful to you?

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you! When should I get tested for STI again?

You are very welcome.

You may get retested after 2 weeks.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

 

 

" I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen. Thank you!”.

Stay blessed.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

A positive rating would be highly appreciated for my time with you.

You are not charged extra for providing a positive rating.

Just Answer is based on the honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you