How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth,
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10119
101124971
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

I would like to talk to a doctor about a suspected sti, No,

Customer Question

Hi there I would like to talk to a doctor about a suspected sti
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, and no medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: not really, apart from a recent contact
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Two days after the encounter I have noticed slight burning / discomfort at the tip of penis which is ongoing
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 15 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.


Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.

Please elaborate the suspected event so that we can proceed further to sort out the issue related to STI.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Doctor, there was sexual contact last friday night. I had a very slight burning sensation the following Sunday night, just two days after. It may just be a UTI, but I would like to get medications just in case, unfortunately this does not seem possible without a test and I am told I need to wait for 2 weeks after the event to do this
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.

Please hold on.

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.

I want you to know that we do not offer prescription service of any kind, including prescription refills or referrals. While we can't help with prescriptions, we may be able to offer alternative ideas, as well as answer any questions you may have. Please let me know if you want to continue.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
please
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.

I am typing some questions.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.

1. May I know your age please?

2. Was it an unprotected act?

3. I am sorry to ask but I need the details?

4. Any abnormal discharge?

5. Any fever?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am 47, it was unprotected. I was feeling slightly feverish yesterday but only for an hour, and very mild. No noticeable discharge - just the continued burning sensation
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Symptoms started 48 hours after
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello, are you there, I need to go to a meeting shortly
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your time Doctor. I will find a local GP to visit, please close this case file now
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 6 months ago.
I wish you good health.