How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 6869
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am just 70 yrs old and am experiencing an increase of have

Customer Question

I am just 70 yrs old and am experiencing an increase of have to go to the toilet on a frequent basis arounf 7 to 8 times. The times when i have this urge feels like i nedd to go urgently
JA: The Urologist can help. To begin, any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?
Customer: No pain or burning sensation colour is more yellow than clear probably because I drink less water as this encourage the frequency
JA: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?
Customer: I have no burning or discomfort only the presuure of keep going
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history the Urologist should know?
Customer: Not that I am aware of
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 5 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 5 days ago.

Thanks for the details

Are you a male?

 

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Yes
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 5 days ago.

Thanks for the details

This is most likely a prostate problem

Either it is a benign prostate hypertrophy or prostatitis

You need to see the doctor for examination,urinalysis,PSA and an ultrasound

The treatment can be in the form of drugs like Finasteride or in advanced cases may need a surgery

Please do let me know if you have any other question

RegardsPlease do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 5 days ago.

Do you have any other question?

Regards