How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 12130
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

If someone suffers from regular fever, sweating, fatigue

Customer Question

If someone suffers from regular fever, sweating, fatigue loss of apetite with high seum urea, BUN and creatine in a renal function test one scan showed PCKD is that worrying
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: Suffers from Brittle COPD lumg fhnction 35%
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: sorry lung function 35%
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Has suffered from fever for the last 8 weeks, have taken quite a few antibiotics for UTIs they help for a few days but then symptoms come back again
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Have you been tested for Tuberculosis?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lymphocites are also on the low side
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are these not not the usual symptoms of PCKD
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the details

I think you should be investigated for chronic infections like Tuberculosis

That can be the cause of your problem

Other thing to look for is a lymphoma

But since the ultrasound have not shown any lymph node enlargement so tuberculosis should be ruled out first

Polycystic kidney disease can cause such symptoms if the cysts do get infected but it should respond to the antibiotic if you have been given few courses already

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any other question?

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What about the renal function results of the high serum urea & BUN & Creatine could what would these indicate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Another blood test has come through which is showing IGg positive for typhoid but IGg negative. Now the fever has been on and off ongoing for 8 weeks
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

High BUN and creatinine can occur with infection or it can also occur in Polycystic kidney disease

It does not seems like typhoid if the IgM antibodies are negative

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Another consultant has prescribed another set of antibiotics for uti and has also prescribed typhoid treatment due to the symptoms
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Well you can take the antibiotics and if still no improvement follow my advise for further investigations

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards