How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Physician Experienced in Urology
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 62703
Experience:  Board Certified Physician with extensive experience in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

What is the fee for advice please? I had a mild UT infection

This answer was rated:

Hello - what is the fee for advice please?
JA: The Urologist can help. To begin, any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?
Customer: I had a mild UT infection in Feb treated with Antibiotics. Symptoms reoccurred two weeks ago, negative Urine test but prescribed more antibiotics.
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history the Urologist should know?
Customer: Normal PSA in November 2019 and Prostrate exam in Feb 2020 was normal


how old are you?

are you male or female?

what is your height and weight?

how much water do you drink daily?

do you drink caffeine or alcohol? that can cause irritation of your bladder.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 53 - Male, in generally good health. None smoker. Drinking 2 plus litres of water a day - no caffeine

no coffee?

that is rare. most people drink coffee.

you may have some inflammation of your bladder or urethra causing your symptoms

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had a recent UTI, treated with Antibiotics. This has recurred and i had another course. My symptoms are constant urge to pee, discomfort poor flow and amounts and feel like not emptying bladder fully
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Prostrate exam was normal as was PSA test
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My I add that the recent reoccurrence was deemed not to be an infection, Sample tested neg

you may have having over active bladder muscles

you may need bladder muscle relaxing medications like hyoscyamine or vescicare

you can try over the counter Azo bladder numbing medicaitons to see if this helps your urinary urgency.

it doesn't sound like you need more antibitoics

you need to try some overactive bladder medications to see if this helps

you may need to consult with a urologist

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You have to scroll up to the top for the ratings area)
Make sure you are logged into your account so you can leave positive feedback.
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you