How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4432
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

I was diagnosed with a severe urinary tract infection on

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with a severe urinary tract infection on 31st May. Having completed the seven day course of antibiotics prescribed-Nitrofurantoin 100mg. I wsaas told to drink plenty of water to flush the infection through my system, which I have been doing. Initially, I passed urine normally, but since Wednesday (3rd June), I am passing small amounts of urine whenever I drink any water, and constantly feel pressure in my bladder. I do not feel any burning sensation when passing urine, but did not have this symptom prior to diagnosis either. The infection was detected using lab test of my urine, showing blood cells. It seems likely that the urine infection has still not cleared up. I have been given a second course of antibiotics (same as above, but in capsule, not pill form. Should I take the full course before seeing my doctor again, or do you think I should contact him again sooner, to have another lab test done promptly? I am particularly concerned, because an undected urine infection in January passed into my kidneys, causing symptoms of sepsis. Fortunately, the kidney infection was cleared up after a course of antibiotics. (n.b. my urine infection has been complicated by the fact that during this week I developed symprtoms of a severe reaction to Sertraline, prescribed for Depression and Anxiety, which I had started taking at the beginning of May. My Psychatrist advised me to stop taking the Sertraline immediately last Wednesday since which time I have had severe diarrhoea.) .
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
n.b. my temperature, which I have just taken, is 36.4 c. When the doctor examined me after confirming the diagnosis of severe urinary tract infection last Monday, I has a normal temperature, and my blood pressure reading and pulse were also normal. He took a blood test, which confirmed no symptoms of Sepsis. I do not have any fever or other symptoms of Sepsis at the moment.)
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 2 months ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

Expert:  DrVasavada replied 2 months ago.

The sense of pressure even in empty bladder may be due to sore muscle. Please try pyridium for this symptom. May get urine culture test done for knowing antibiotic sensitivity of germ.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you. Can I obtain pyridium from my GP (doctor) or, if not where can I buy it, please?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 2 months ago.

Must be OTC so pharmacy will provide. Else get it prescribed by your GP.