How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff, GP
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3294
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

My son had circumcision 2 years ago but unfortunately he

Customer Question

My son had circumcision 2 years ago but unfortunately he still suffering from cohesion on his penis and some time it gets infected , and it can see some bruising around his penis as well.we concerning about his penis condition.
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: Some times chronic
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Hi has eggs and nuts allergic
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 13 days ago.

Good morning, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us today

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 13 days ago.

I am sorry to hear about your son. What do you mean by cohesion please?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you Doc
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The skin around the penis is sticky
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 13 days ago.

Okay thanks. So post circumcision the skin should scar and heal. If this is sticky this suggests some inflammation, possible infection, something called Balanitis.

It may be appropriate for a topical treatment of an anti fungal and a steroid to treat this, but as it has been 2 years, you should get him examined by your doctor.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We been to the doctor, but he did not prescribe anything but an antibiotic, and after a while the problem reappeared.
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 13 days ago.

Okay thanks, ***** ***** may need a prolonged course of the antibiotic. In the short term you can use clotrimazole from the pharmacy as a fungal cause is common on the penis.