How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 55948
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have question please. A 80 year old with

This answer was rated:

I have a follow up question please. A 80 year old with hydroureteronephrosis had a shockwave to remove stone which was on the urethra. The doctor gave antibiotics and just completed them. He was taking them for 2 weeks prior to the procedure and 10 days post procedure. Now my question is, he is given the list of medications below, he was told the stone were coming through as expected. Does he need to be on all these medicines at ones or can they cause damage?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (V2QML76)

Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (4Q1SPS5)

Cystone and Coli-Urinal are not needed and do not have any strong evidence of efficacy.

I wish his symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is there something else he could take in its place? As he had prostate of 35/40

Tamsul would take care of the prostate.

Both of these medicines I mentioned not needed are not for the prostate.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you

You are very welcome.

Wishing him a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hi Dr Phophalia
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I have a follow up question.

Could you please open a new thread.

You are a subscription customer so would not incur any additional cost for opening a new thread.

You may start the thread, "For Dr. Phophalia only."