How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 56896
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Please can can you read this doctors report for me. Thanks

This answer was rated:

HiPlease can can you read this doctors report for me.Thanks

Please attach the report here?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
File attached (QLPZVTL)

I am reviewing them.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Will cost me extra to speak to you?

Yes, the phone service is an automatic pop-up and is chargeable. You may ignore it.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok thnx.By way of context he is 80 year old Male, he got treated one session of shockwave for kidney stone that was over 1cm he also hydronephrosis and we not sure if it resolved.
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
The session was had a month ago. He since completed two causes of antibiotics. Yet his infection markers seem to be showing. Although the urine came back as clear.

His BUN and creatinine are slightly raised. The rest of the investigations are normal. The mild high kidney function test can be due to hydronephrosis or infection. There is nothing worrisome or alarming.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
File attached (ZVVTZ3M)
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
This was 2 weeks ago results before the antibiotics

This report also shows very mildly high kidney function tests.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
My question is doctor, how long does it take to resolve as stones are still passing? Is this infection going to go and what should we do next

The stones take 4-8 weeks to pass completely.

He does not need any active treatment presently.

Once the stones are passed completely, infection will be eradicated.

Ultrasound in 2-4 weeks would be advised.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Will the infection not cause problems as his ESR is 44

ESR would rise to this level even in a mild infection.

This does not point to anything worrisome or sinister.

With the stones, infection is usually present which goes away only when all stones are passed.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Is it ok for there to be feeling of pain in the kidney areas
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Usually when he drinks more water

Yes, some pain is normal.

He would need analgesics for it.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Thank you

You are very welcome.

Wishing him a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Dr Arun I want to ask a question relating to our conversation yesterday
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
File attached (23G4V3V)
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
This medication was prescribed along with the flomax he was already taking and potassium citrate 99mg
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Is that ok to take with the flomax

Yes it is okay.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thnk you doctor

Welcome.