How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Khizra Naz Your Own Question
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz, GP
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1737
Experience:  GP training at St helens and knowsely trust (Acute Worcestershire Hospital Trust, Ul
108331350
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Khizra Naz is online now

I was recently diagnosed with UTI and started on antibiotics

Customer Question

I was recently diagnosed with UTI and started on antibiotics but the symptoms have since recurred.I can't find a near appointment as per my gp until 17th June.My lower back pains have worsened, crumping,frequency and passing cloudy urine
Customer: No injuries. Just taking regular OTC analgesics
Customer: No just the symptoms I have stated above
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 20 days ago.

Hello My name is***** will try my best to help you today.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Hello.Am in so much discomfort for the last 1 week.I took the antibiotics and it resolved only to start again
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 20 days ago.

How old are you?

Do you have any feveR?

Are you male or female?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Am 34
No fever at the moment
Am female
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 20 days ago.

With cramping, frequency and back pain, I believe you should go to hospital. Infection could have reached the kidneys, back pain is one of the markers for this.

Get your bloods done to see what is going on really.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay.Thank you
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 20 days ago.

You are welcome.