How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 56748
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Have a question about STI,? no

Customer Question

Have a question about STI
JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?
Customer: ?
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 days ago.

What is your question about STI?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 days ago.

Sexually transmitted infections (STIs) can be transmitted from any kind of sexual activity that involves the mouth, anus, vagina, or penis.

Anyone who is sexually active is at risk for an STI. Drug use and using other substances can increase the likelihood of catching an STI. Shared needles can spread STIs.

The symptoms of STIs are;

Bumps, sores, or warts on or near the penis, vagina, mouth, or anus.

Swelling, redness, or severe itching near the penis or vagina.

Discharge from the penis.

Vaginal discharge that has a bad odor, causes irritation, or is a different color or amount than usual.

Vaginal bleeding.

Painful sex.

Skin rash.

Painful urination or frequent urination.

This is an initial answer. You may ask any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have done STI test for:
Chlamydia
Gonorrhoea
Trichomoniasis
HIV
Hepatitis B
Syphilis
Gardnerella
Mycoplasma
UreaplasmaAll results came back negative. Window between sexual act and tests were 35 days. After 102 days I did another test for:Chlamydia
Gonorrhoea
Syphilis
HIVResults also came back negative. Both tests were home kits, that must be sent to laboratory. Can you advise me please how likely these results are accurate and should I contact specialist?Thank you,
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.

The results have more than 95-97% accuracy. If your symptoms are persisting, you may contact a specialist.