How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tim Brown Your Own Question
Tim Brown
Tim Brown, GP
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4077
Experience:  GP in Sussex
108371854
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Tim Brown is online now

H, I have few reports that were done back in india which

Customer Question

H
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have few reports that were done back in india which suggested suspected Peyronie's disease
Customer: Prolactin sugar bp all reports looks goof
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

Good afternoon, I am Dr Ruff, I am a GP Urologist and happy to help, thank you for contacting us today

Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

How can I help?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I have few reports with me that I can share ... I had issues consummating my marriage and it was suspected that I might have Peyronie's disease.. can you take a look at the reports and the image and suggest if this is a case of Peyronie's
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

Not a problem can you attach these please?

Separate to the reports, are you still having issues with an erection or pain on intercourse?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Erection looks fine to me doctor.. I haven't been able to have sex.. how do I send those reports here..
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Serum Free Testosterone 29.42pg/ml Serum Testosterone 5.59 ng/ml Prolactin HPRL 3.32 ng/ml
Free T3 2.91 pg/ml
Free T4 0.91 ng/ml
TSH 2.99 ulU/ml
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
USG & DOPPLER: PENISSuspected Peyronie's disease.High-resolution sonography of the penis was done.E/o tunica albuginea (fibrous tissue shows calcification on dorsal aspect.rrounding the Corpora cavernosa and spongiosa)Penis shows angulation after erection. Corpora cavernosa appears normal, no calcification.Cavernosal artery appears normal.PENILE COLOUR DOPPLER:Peripheral color doppler of cavernosal arteries is done. After medicine there is normal erection.Both the cavernosal arteries are well visualized. No e/o calcification. Pre medicine study reveals normal doppler velocities.The velocity readings are as follows:After 3 min: 15 cm/secAfter 7 min: 22 cm/secCONCLUSION:F/S/O Peyronie's disease. Normal doppler study.
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** is generally a problem if it causes structural issues, such as a bend in the penis, making erections painful and intercourse challenging. This can be progressive as a plaque can worse causing worsening structural issues.

If you are still having problems, examination is key so I would get referred to a local Urology service to follow this up.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Sure that works.. I stay in Brighton so if you have anybody there .. it would be useful
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

No problem

https://www.spirehealthcare.com/the-montefiore-hospital/treatments/mens-health/meet-the-team-urology/

Try this as an option, just call them and request an appointment, this is private so worth checking their fees first.

Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

You have now requested a phone call, is this in error sorry?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Sorry.. some how it was an error. Didn't mean to request call.support
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
How so I send over my penis photo which I had taken to get your opinion
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

No problem. There should be an attachment option or paperclip icon to attach images.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
attaching one of the photos
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
this is the other one
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

Thanks. So a deviation can be normal, but if this is associated with erectile deficiency then topical treatment alone maybe all you need.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
does the angulation look more to you compared to other patients that you had diagnosed
Expert:  Tim Brown replied 10 days ago.

This angle does look like it could suggest Pyrenoies, yes

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
would you suggest doing one more doplier ultrasound here or I can pass on the reports/cd that they shared with me
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
my main concern revolve around me not able to penetrate her.. every time I try I fail.. haven't been able to do it once.. do you think it could be a case of ED wherein it isn't hard enough to penetrate..
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
my doctor back in india from the photos suggested that erection looks quite ok
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
any thoughts on this