How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 56786
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Arun, question. The medications I sent you in our previous

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr Arun,A follow up question. The medications I sent you in our previous conversation do they cause breathing problem. He started to experience some wheezing at night. Could that be linked to the hydronephrosis or tamsulosin?

Tamsulosin can cause trouble breathing or wheezing. Please see the reference resource;

https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-1592/tamsulosin-oral/details

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok. Dr Arun, can you see the previous conversation we had? I want to show you follow up ultrasound report

Please post the report.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (43QP2LT)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (P5TMV2P)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
This is today ultrasound
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
This last one is from April

A one-sided hydronephrosis is likely due to a small stone.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Dr is the hydronephrosis better from the last april

Yes, it is far less severe.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank, As the tamsulosin maybe causing the wheezing. What is the alternative

You may consider this instead;

dutasteride

finasteride.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
You are great thank you doctor

Very welcome.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
One final question, please doctor, does he need antibiotics again for the bladder infection. He just completed antibiotics last week
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
This was his blood test

These blood tests are normal.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
the scan says about cystitis we dont need to treat?

If he does not have symptoms, no treatment is required.