How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 59173
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have a small lump on my left testicle that feels hard, No.

Customer Question

I have a small lump on my left testicle that feels hard
JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?
Customer: No. Today a little yellow because I am in a warm climate and didn’t drink enough water yesterday but normally clear
Customer: No
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

What is your age?

What is the size of the lump?

Is it attached to the testis or you can separate it?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I just turned 60. It seems attached. Pea size
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I’ll wait. I am travelling to Windsor today and will stay several days
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

Any lump in this area may cause fear of cancer. Your description does not suggest anything sinister. The lump is likely an epididymis cyst, small hydrocele. An ultrasound will confirm the diagnosis.

Usually, no treatment is needed as this may not enlarge or cause any symptoms.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I noticed it first about 2 weeks ago. Is there somewhere in or local to Windsor you would recommend I could receive ultrasound
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

I am sorry, I do not know the doctors or hospitals in this area. But all urologists and hospitals have the facility.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.