How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 66650
Experience:  Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care
18722459
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Please what is the meaning of Leuc+2 in the test resuts

This answer was rated:

Please what is the meaning of Leuc+2 in the test resuts

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
That stands for white blood cells and it can indicate a urinary tract infection

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
what is taken to treat this please? antibiotics?

Yes

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
does a urinary tract infection cause itches?

Usually not

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
if there are itches, could it be fungus instead of urinary tract?

A yeast infection can do that

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
does a yeast infection, can give this Leuc 2 result?

No

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
which would mean that there is both a infection of the urinary tract and also a yeast infection ?

Yes

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Could it be a yeast infection with itches without an infection of the urinary tract?

Yes

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
the result of the urine test gave the followings:
Urinedip showed Leuc +0, Blood +4
- R.B.C 150
- WBC 500
- Gucose Nil
- Ketones Nil
- PH 8
- Protein Nil
- Urine Culture NGNS
- Urineculture No significant growthWith this full result, do you think that there is an infection of the urinary tract that you mentioned, or could it be only a yeast infection caused by the stress ?

What has your doctor said about that?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
No doctor has been seen yet, but would like to know if it can be treated locally, in that case it is not worth it to take antibiotics if they are not necessary hence my question above regarding the results, to know if you think that there is an infection of the urinary tract or could it be only a yeast infection caused by the stress

What are your symptoms?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
itching itching itching continuously

Any discharge?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
no

You can treat it with this

https://www.boots.com/health-pharmacy/womenshealth/thrush/canesten-thrush-pessary-500mg-10032889

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Sorry, just noticed it was Leuc 2 in the result of the urine as I first mentioned, not Leuc 0 as the typo I did second time
Does it change anything in your conclusion if it could be only a yeast infection casued by stress without infection of the urinary tract?

I saw there were white cells in your urine

This still might not be a UTI

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
What could be the reason of these white blood cells?

It might not mean anything

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is it dangerous to wait many days without antibiotics in the case it would have been a UTI?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
It all started a week ago

Not dangerous but you should have a doctor check it out

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
How could a doctor be sure if it is a UTI or if it is only a yeast infection? Else than the urine exam that showed the result above.

He could confirm it's only a yeast infection

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
How could he? By a blood test? Or how?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I mean how can a doctor confirm? by which kind of test?

Culture

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
you mean urine culture?

Vaginal

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
the vaginal culture would show about the yeast infection right?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
will it also show the presence of an Urinary Tract Infection?

It will only show a yeast infection

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
ok, then how could a doctor make sure if there is or not a Urinary Tract Infection?

By doing a formal urinalysis

But I'm not sure what more you need to know about this

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I believe I still need to know two things: 1/ Is a formal urinanalysis something else than the urine results above? 2/How many days could be waited without danger before this, I mean since it has already been a week, can I wait one more week to have the time to do the treatment you kindly suggested for the yeast infection, and then, see if all symptoms are gone or if still need to check if any UTI?

1) Yes

2) No harm in trying the canesten first

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks so much for your kind help, please could you inform me what tests would be in the formal urinanalysis?would like to make sure to do them all since you are a very experienced doctor, it would be very helpful to know this from you.2/ Could it be waited a total of 3 weeks since the first symptom and before the eventual urinanalysis?
(This will allow me to have the time to finish the yeast treatment and see if all symptoms are gone)

The urine sample is sent to the lab for a formal urinalysis

Three weeks is fine

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you soooooo much!! very kind of you! I was so anxious about this whole situation. Thank you really, may you find on your way as kind and efficient help than the one you offered me tonight.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Needless to say will rate most stars available!!

Entirely my pleasure

I'm here if you ever need me again

Dr. Chip and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you so much!

You're welcome