How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 394
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

I think I feel a cold sore coming on my lip.(but it’s not

Customer Question

I think I feel a cold sore coming on my lip.(but it’s not fully there yet), my partner kissed me today and then gave me oral sex . He does not have oral herpes but because he kissed me and then gave me oral . Will I get genital herpes. I’m very worried
JA: Do you have a fever? Do you have any other existing medical conditions?
Customer: No
Customer: No
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 17 days ago.

Hello, I am Dr. Nickols M. It's a pleasure to me to attend your question. Thank you very much for trust in just answer

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 17 days ago.
Can you send me a picture?
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 17 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to assist you; valuing your intervention, I want to tell you that if the presence of the typical rash of herpes zoster is confirmed, the recommendation is to start with a cream called Acyclovir, applying it every 8 hours until the typical vesicles of herpes dry up or disappear. Usually, herpes does not disappear from the body is a virus that remains latent in the human body waiting for immune system affectations to be expressed in multiple parts of our body, For this reason, it is essential to maintain good hydration and a good nutritional habit, sometimes vitamin supplements based on vitamin C, zinc and vitamin D help strengthen the immune system to avoid expressions of the virus in different parts of our body, as for the contagion I want to tell you that if the herpes vesicles are not visible, you have nothing to worry about because shingles spread when the rash is expressed on the lips or in the genital region.

I would like you to keep me updated on your health situation in the next few days to see how this situation evolves. If possible, I would like you to take a daily picture with good lighting if there is a rash to see how it develops in the next few days.