How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ben Your Own Question
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1822
Experience:  GP Partner, practicing Medicine for 14 years. I have broad experience with special interests in Men's Health, Dermatology, Paediatrics, Sexual Health and Oncology.
105673646
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Ben is online now

I have a slight purple on the vein near the head of my penis

Customer Question

I have a slight purple mark on the vein near the head of my penis … I haven’t ejaculated in a while and just masterbates a bit so not sure if it’s just rush of blood had it 2 hours now though … no pain or raised lump can just see a purple mark and a bit of blood splash to the side
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: acute
Customer: no
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Ben replied 14 days ago.
Hello, thank you for trusting JustAnswer with your question. I’m Dr. Ben and I’m here to assist you today. Please allow me a few moments to review your question and I’ll be right back.
Expert:  Dr. Ben replied 14 days ago.

This doesn’t sound like anything you need to worry about, likely just a small, superficial bruise. I anticipate this will resolve spontaneously over the next couple of weeks. In the unlikely event it does not, then do seek further advice.

Expert:  Dr. Ben replied 14 days ago.
I hope this is helpful.
Expert:  Dr. Ben replied 14 days ago.

Is there anything else you would like to ask me?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Oh will it last that long?
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Am I possibly able to attach a photo just to double check with you I know its a sensitive area
Expert:  Dr. Ben replied 14 days ago.

Yes, that’s okay with me

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I’m slightly worried about the vein in the centre not sure if that’s throbbing or that’s just me being paranoid again no pain
Expert:  Dr. Ben replied 14 days ago.

Yes, consistent with the advice above.