How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63510
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Tested positive for chlamydia and finished doxycline

Customer Question

Tested positive for chlamydia and finished doxycline treatment a few weeks ago I have a vein on my penis that’s been prevalent for about 5 weeks now which is worrying me. I had it checked by doctors they said it was fine but still don’t understand what it is how to get rid of it … could it becancer? I have attached a photo. Also I have been bloated for last 2 weeks starting 1 week after the antibiotic conclusion why is this and how do I stop it.
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.


Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Thanks for the picture.

The veins do not point to cancer.

For the bloating, the following would help;

1) Oral probiotics

2) Pepto Bismol.

Both of these are without a prescription.

I hope your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
What is the vein then and the reason behind it how long will it last
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Many men have prominent veins and this is just normal.

It is not a disease so it may persist or resolve spontaneously.