How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Khizra Naz Your Own Question
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz, GP
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4578
Experience:  GP training at St helens and knowsely trust (Acute Worcestershire Hospital Trust, Ul
108331350
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Khizra Naz is online now

I’ve had a couple of UTIs one November last year and the

Customer Question

I’ve had a couple of UTIs one November last year and the other in October 2019. They have been fully investigated. I’ve had two cystoscopies which were both clear, ultrasound on my kidneys and bladder which was clear and flow test which was fine. I was scheduled for urodynamic testing but the nurses felt it wasn’t necessary when they saw my void diary and thought it might cause a further UTI.However I still have urge to go to the toilet frequently, pain in the groin area, burning sensation down the outside of my left thigh. There is no blood in my urine or discomfort while urinating. All urine tests come back as clear and no sign of bacteria. Not sure what to do next.
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

This is Dr. Naz.

I have over 10 years of experience.

I’d be happy to assist you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service.

Please ignore if you do not want a phone call. We can continue our discussion over the chat.

I am offering information only and do not intend to establish, nor should my response be taken as establishing a doctor-patient relationship.

I'm sorry you are having this issue. I will do my best to help you.

I’d love to understand more about the situation. Please allow me to be of assistance.

I appreciate you taking the time to ask your question.

Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

Have they given you any medication and said that you have got any condition?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No, said urine shows no sign of bacteria / infection
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

Did they comment about interstitial cystitis?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Nope, no comment was made regarding that
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

If you have recurrnet and constant pain, than it should be treated as interstital cystits where you have these symptoms and these are cuasing all the problems.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
How would they go about diagnosing this?
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

It's a clinical diagnosis, not diagnosed on anythign. Diagnosis of exclusion

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Nurses felt Urodynamic testing wasn’t necessary when they saw my void diary
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

Yes, that was fine.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
What’s the treatment?
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

pain relief like amitryptiline, gabapentin, pregabalin

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Would this cure it or just deal with pain?
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

it will help with pain. There is no cure.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
you’d advise to go back to my GP?
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
At present they keep saying my urine is free of infection and bacteria
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

So interstitial cystitis is free from infection as well.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 7 days ago.

You are welcome.