How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 49663
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

Is there currently still a travel ban due to COVID in

Customer Question

Is there currently still a travel ban due to COVID in America? Im a UK citizen with an o-1 visa, looking to travel in the next few weeks.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 18 days ago.

Hi,

I’m Zoey, and I am an experienced attorney. I know your question is important to you and I will be giving it the time and attention it deserves.

In case you would like a faster response, the site will automatically offer you an optional phone call for an additional fee. No need to choose a phone call unless you'd like one. I’m happy to type or to talk.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 18 days ago.

Yes, there is presently a travel ban due to COVID in the US.    That information is on the US embassy's website in the UK:  https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/u-s-visa-and-travel-faqs/

The most recent Presidential proclamation occurred at the end of January 2021 and it is stil in effect.  To read the proclamation and see if you are in one of the categories to which the travel ban does not apply, see this:  https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefing-room/presidential-actions/2021/01/25/proclamation-on-the-suspension-of-entry-as-immigrants-and-non-immigrants-of-certain-additional-persons-who-pose-a-risk-of-transmitting-coronavirus-disease/

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 18 days ago.

Any questions? If there is anything more I can help with, you can always find me again on this chat thread or by starting a new question with "For Zoey Only."

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Has anything changed for o-1 visas? Last year when the travel ban went into effect, o-1 was exempt.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 15 days ago.

All I can do is to direct you to the most recent rules and its exceptions.  This list is recent as of three days ago:  https://www.nafsa.org/regulatory-information/covid-19-restrictions-us-visas-and-entry

Although this is silent as to o1 visas, it would appear that special exceptions can be made under circumstances deemed appropriate.  I suggest checking with the US embassy or consulate as it looks like the rules in this area are in fairly constant flux.