How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lorens35 Your Own Question
Lorens35
Lorens35,
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 56743
17897874
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Lorens35 is online now

My spouse (mother) & I (father) are divorcing, we are having

Customer Question

My spouse (mother) & I (father) are divorcing, we are having 50/50 custody of our 4 children. We make $1200 each per month. Can someone help calculate how much child support if any we should be paying. We are located in Tennessee.
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Continue to wait
Expert:  Lorens35 replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 35 yrs and a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009.

This question is, understandably, important to you, and it is important to me that you get an accurate answer, as quickly as possible.

The format here is a chat. So, feel free to respond with follow-up. I am happy to continue until you are satisfied your questions or concerns have been fully addressed.

TN has an online child support calculator to help estimate child support payments.  You can find it at the following link:

https://timtab.com/simple-child-support-calculator/?country=USA&state=Tennessee

I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking. If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I’ve had a look at that previously and it is saying even though we have 182.5 days each, make around the same amount of money, her slightly more though I’ve still to pay over $400 per month. Once I have paid rent and utilities, gas, insurance and if child support is that much I have barely anything to live off, so that’s why I was asking for clarification
Expert:  Lorens35 replied 12 days ago.

The court has some discretion, but that is in compliance with general TN guidelines for 4 children.

In Tennessee child support is based off the Tennessee Child Support Guidelines. If parents share 50-50/equal parenting time, child support is based upon each parent having one hundred eighty-two and one-half (182.5) days of parenting time.